Pioneer Monument, Gundagai. NSW. Australia.
A monument at Gundagai dedicated to the early Pioneers has become famous because of the 'dog on the tuckerbox' on the top of the monument.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The famous monument of a 'dog on a tucker box' was built in 1932, inspired by the ballad 'Five Miles from Gundagai', by Jack Moses.

But how many people realize that this monument The Dog on the Tuckerbox "Five miles from Gundagai" (8 kms N) is dedicated to the early pioneer teamsters and their dogs,
The plaque reads: "A tribute to our Pioneers" unveiled by The Rt Hon J.A.Lyons P.C. Prime Minister of the commonwealth. 28.11.1932.

Another bronze inscription reads:
"Earth's self upholds this monument to conquerors who won her when wooing was dangerous, and now are gathered unto her again."

Location: Old Hume Highway, Gundagai.