Water Tower - Vysoké Mýto - Czech Republic
33U E 583158 N 5534373
Medieval tower builded in 14th century as a part of the town' ramparts and from 1768 it served as a Water Tower .
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The massive, two-storied, prismatic tower from marlite was builded in 14th century as a part of town's ramparts. It is located in north-west corner of the former city fortification just above the small river Loucna.
In 1768 the tower was refurbished and water tank was placed inside. A new hydraulic pump was installed at the river. From this time the tower served as a water tower. The water tower supplied two fountains on the main square and four water tanks in the streets by the garvitational water piping principle. The water tower server until 19th century. The last renovation was made in 1994.