Shields-Ethridge Farm - Jefferson, GA
An old farm is now a a heritage area.

The Shields-Ethridge Heritage Farm is an outdoor, agricultural museum that functions as an educational and interpretative facility in northeast Georgia.

The Shields-Ethridge Heritage Farm Foundation, Inc. was created in 1994 as a non-profit organization established to preserve the existing buildings on the 152 acres. The Foundation's Board of Directors is represented by members of the Ethridge family and others with interest in historic preservation. Susan Chaisson serves as the Board's President. The Farm is unique for its collection of intact historic buildings that exist in their original location. The mission of the Shields-Ethridge Farm is: "To provide and operate an educational and interpretative outdoor museum that uses historic preservation to increase an awareness and understanding of Georgia's agricultural and natural history."

The Shields-Ethridge Farm was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on June 25, 1992 as a historic district that includes 65 historic resources on over 500 acres dating from the 1800-1930s. The district is significant for representing a cery intact piedmont Georgia farmstead with a multitude of agricultural, industrial, and domestic resources" (National Register nomination). The Shields-Ethridge Farm was originally settled in 1799 by James Shields and remains as an active farm today.

The Shields-Ethridge Farm received a Georgia Centennial Heritage Farm Award in 1994 from the Georgia Department of Natural Resources the recognizes farms of exceptional historical value. The Shields-Ethridge Farm has remained in the same family for almost 200 years. Historic, agricultural buildings like the cotton gin, grist mill, wheat house, and mule barn remain on the Farm and are used for educational and interpretive purposes.

In 1995, the Shields-Ethridge Farm received two historic preservation grants prepared by the Northeast Georgia Regional Development Center (RDC). The Georgia Department of Natural Resources (DNR)/Historic Preservation Division awarded the Shields-Ethridge Farm a Georgia Heritage 2000 grant totaling $10,000. This grant along with matching funds from the Foundation were used to restore Bachelors' Academy, the Farm's 1909 schoolhouse. The schoolhouse is used to host visitors to the farm and provide interpretative space for the museum.

The National Trust for Historic Preservation awarded the Shields-Ethridge Farm a $2,000 Preservation Services Fund grant for the preparation of a Landscape Master Plan. This plan, prepared by Robinson FIsher Associates, Inc. provided recommendations on enhancements to the Farm that would preserve its historic context. The master plan also identified potential sites for a welcome center, parking, nature trails, and other facilities. These enhancements and additions are intended to accommodate increased demand for visitation to the Farm.

In 1997, The Georgia Trust for Historic Preservation awarded Mrs. Joyce Ethridge their annual "Award for Stewardship" for her dedication to historic preservation and work in creating the Shields-Ethridge Farm. Mrs. Ethridge is credited with establishing the Shields-Ethridge Farm Foundation and donating 154 acres of the historic farm for its use in a museum.

The History Channel awarded a grant to the Shields-Ethridge Heritage Farm in 2007 to help preserve the history of cotton farming and farm life in Jackson County. The Jackson County Comprehensive High School (JCCHS) was the Farm’s educational partner, and students created permanent products such as a diorama, an interpretive visual display, and informational video about the Farm. Students and teachers from JCCHS prepared scripts to explain the process of growing, harvesting, and ginning cotton, as well as attending a two-room school house. Costumes were created for the docents, who guided third grade students from Jackson County while visiting the farm. Costumes were created for the docents. The partnership will continue, and is described on the Save our History website (http://www.history.com/).

The Farm hosts many events and regular visitors. The annual "Mule Day" events are open to the general public. They include demonstrations of traditional farm equipment and animals by Georgia Old Time Plow Club. Area school children are also regular visitors to the Farm and represent the largest visitation group. All ages of school children visit the Farm for tours and activities intended to educate about Georgia agricultural and natural history. The farm comled has a fully stocked commissary, blacksmith shop (being restored), cotton gin, grist mill, wheat house, and many other historic farm buildings. Tour information and scheduling is available by calling (706) 367-2949.

A link to the house bill recognizing the farm.

Jct. of GA 319 and Co. Rd. 125
Jefferson, GA usa
30549

County / Borough / Parish: Jackson

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event

Periods of significance: 1825-1849, 1850-1874, 1875-1899, 1900-1924, 1925-1949

Historic function: Agriculture/Subsistence, Domestic, Education, Industry/Processing/Extraction: Agricultural Fields, Agricultural Outbuildings, Animal Facility, Secondary Structure, Single Dwelling, Storage

Current function: Agriculture/Subsistence, Domestic: Agricultural Fields, Agricultural Outbuildings, Animal Facility, Secondary Structure, Single Dwelling, Storage

Privately owned?: yes