Star Boating Club Building. Wellington. New Zealand.
A familiar landmark on the Wellington waterfront is the The Boatshed, on the harbour front lagoon.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The Star Boating Club was formed in 1856 and is believed to be one of the oldest surviving sports clubs in New Zealand.

William Chatfield, the Thorndon Village Architect, designed the current club building in 1885 (commonly known at The Boatshed). As the club had already had previous moves due to reclamation, Chatfield designed the building on iron rails and in 1889 it was towed away from impending reclamation by a steam engine to 51 Jervois Quay.

In 1989, Lambton Harbour Management moved The Boatshed from alongside the Wellington Free Ambulance Building across the lagoon to its current position.
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 06/26/2009

Type of history commemorated (short description):
Early boatshed building for The Star Boating Club which was formed in 1866. It was the first rowing club established in Wellington. The shed is still used for the original purpose.

Town, city, or region nearest to the site:
Wellington.

Year placed: 1866

Admission fees if any: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of operation:
The club operates as a function centre as well as an active rowing club catering for adult and secondary school rowers. New members are always welcome. For information on the Star Boating Club contact Johnny Johnson, tel. 388-3193. For information on The Boatshed function centre, contact Deb Feast, tel. 472-7435.

Is it accessible to the general public:
Accessible at all times for viewing. You are able to walk around the building next to the lagoon along the waterfront.