Coat of Arms at Sydney Town Hall. NSW. Australia.
There is a coat of arms on the facade of the Sydney Town Hall, above the main entrance on George Street, in the city of Sydney.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This historic version of the Coat of arms of Sydney is situated above Sydney Town Hall. The shield features, as its main charge, a ship, reflecting the maritime history and importance of Sydney. Above this, in the upper third of the shield (known as the chief), is a beehive, the symbol of industry. The shield is supported by a British seaman and an Indigenous Australian and the design includes the motto "I take but I surrender".

From 1842, the City of Sydney used variations on a design for the city coat of arms by draughtsman M. de St Remy. The original design featured a rising sun which was later replaced by a beehive.

In 1902 a new Coat of Arms was commissioned, and the Coat of Arms in current use by the Council of the City of Sydney was adopted in 1996.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Sydney.

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the main entrance of the Sydney Town Hall.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
A shield with a beehive, a traditional symbol of industry, and a ship, representing Sydney's maritime heritage. The shield is supported by a British seaman and an Indigenous Australian and the design includes the motto "I take but I surrender".

483 George Street, Sydney. NSW. 2000. Australia.