Mestská vež ve Slavonicích / The Slavonice City Tower (South Bohemia)
33U E 525796 N 5427191
Renaissance "City Tower" (Mestská vež), built as belfry of the church of Assumption of Virgin Mary, is dominant architectural feature of Slavonice city center...
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Renaissance "City Tower" (Mestská vež), in the reality the belfry of the church of Assumption of Virgin Mary, is dominant architectural feature of Slavonice city center.

The City Tower, 56 m tall Renaissance structure, was built in the years 1503-1549 under the leadership of master Michael in place of the former church's sacristy. The construction has been carried out under a big contribution of the Slavonice draper's guild and became a significant town's dominant feature. The tower is divided into seven floors separated by simple cornices. Gallery, sitting on cantilevers, is composed by five arcade arches with balusters. Under gallery you can find a bell chamber, dated 1750, bearing 7 bells. The Baroque casque roof was built after the fire in 1750.

Address of Tower:
Městská věž