Schlenkers Hardware - Ann Arbor, Michigan
Schlenker Hardware closed in 1995. The building still remains in good condition.
Location: Michigan, United States

Lost Ann Arbor at (visit link) includes nice photos of the building.

Here is an old Flickr shot (visit link)

An article in the Ann Arbor Observer from May 1994 by Grace Shackman at (visit link) entitled When Downtown Was Hardware Heaven tells us, in part:

"By 1835, just eleven years after promoters John Allen and Elisha Rumsey began selling lots in the village of "Annarbour," William Dennis and Hierome Goodspeed were advertising a hardware store on the corner of Main and Huron. Along with farm supplies like cowbells and horseshoes, their inventory included knives, scissors, coffee mills, waffle irons, razors, and latches. By the 1870's and 1880's, the early competitors had sorted themselves out into four major stores, all of which survived well into this century: Schumacher's, 1870-1940; Schuh's (later Schuh and Muehlig, Muehlig and Schmid, Muehlig and Lanphear), 1872-1962; Eberbach's (later Fischer's) 1880-1981; and downtown's sole surviving hardware store, Schlenker's, founded in 1886."

Schlenker's closed shortly after the publication of this article

"Schlenker's was first located on West Liberty in the building that is now Rider's Hobby Shop, then across the street in the store now owned by Ehnis & Son. In 1906 they built the present store a block west with room upstairs for the family to live."
Name of publication (required):
1917 R. L. Polk City Directory digitized by Google