Warriors Path
One false step and it's goodbye! Splash!

Marker Text:

A great Indian highway from Six Nations country, New York, to the Catawba country in the Carolinas. It made its way through the Allegheny Mountains by following the Susquehanna and Juniata valleys.

This sign has a great visa! You can see for miles. It is said that the Indians used the Wyalusing Rocks to signal the Indians in the Valley below. But watch out, one false step and it's goodbye. Here is the way point for THE ROCK. 40 41.476 076 16.371 So if you have kids just stay by the sign. The fence will keep you safe. But if you need a thrill go to the rock. This was my second time here and I finally worked up the nerve to step out on the rock. I even went within a foot of the edge. Not for long, just long enough to take a pic and back to chicken land for me.

Marker Name: Warriors Path

County: Bradford