Big Buddha, Ko Samui
The Big Buddha on Ko Samui is a 12 meters tall golden buddha built in 1972, located on a small peninsula in the Northeast of Ko Samui. It is a wellknown tourist attraction in Thailand, and part of Wat Phra Yai temple.
Location: Thailand

The Big Buddha on Ko Samui is a 12 meters tall golden Buddha statue built in 1972, located on a small peninsula in the Northeast of Ko Samui. It is a well-known tourist attraction in Thailand, and part of Wat Phra Yai temple. A very long stairway leads up to the hill where the Buddha is located. Please be aware that the rules for entering Thai temples apply - no summer clothing, bathing suits, bermudas, short skirts etc. At the base of the structure, several shops and restaurants cater to the needs of devotees and tourists alike. Wat Phra Yai is in the Northeast of Samui on route 4171 near the airport. Pictures of the area nearby are very welcome, but optional.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes