Paterson's Cottage — Hakataramea, New Zealand
A restored cob cottage just off of SH 82 near Hakataramea is occasionally open to the public to see what life was like in the 1880s
Location: South Island, New Zealand

PATERSON’S COTTAGE

This cob cottage is believed to have been about 1880 from Penticotico clay and tussock. Is was occupied by a farmer, James Paterson, and his family. Paterson sold liquor and provided casual accommodation. After his departure in 1893 casual workers continued to camp here. There was at one time a wool wash nearby in Penticotico Creek. The building has been restored by local supports and the New Zealand Historic Places Trust.

Type of history commemorated (short description):
Pakeha housing of the 1880s.