Church of the Raising of the Holy Cross - Karvina, Czech Republic
34U E 323169 N 5525256
[ENG] Church of the Raising of the Holy Cross in Karviná - Frystát [CZ] Kostel Povýšení sv. Kríže v Karviné - Fryštáte
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

[ENG]
The parish Church of the Raising of the Holy Cross is the oldest witness to the varied history of the town. It is thought to have been built at the time of Fryštát’s foundation in the late 13th or early 14th century. The first written record of the church dates from 1377.
As the only brick building in the town, it survived many catastrophes which either damaged or destroyed other – mainly wooden – buildings. The original Gothic construction was gradually added to, but despite the Renaissance and Baroque elements, the church still retains its Gothic character.
The surroundings of the parish church include a number of statues, of which the most interesting is that of St. Patrick dating from the mid-18th century. Regular masses in both Czech and Polish are held in the church. The building is linked to the neighbouring chateau by a covered walkway, which also forms a main gateway from Masaryk Square through to Božena Nemcová park.

[CZ]
Farní kostel Povýšení sv. Kríže je nejstarším svedkem mnohotvárné historie mesta. Predpokládá se, že byl postaven v období založení Fryštátu koncem 13. století nebo zacátkem století 14. Z roku 1377 je existence kostela doložena písemne.
Vzhledem k tomu, že byl postaven jako jediná zdená stavba ve meste, preckal mnohá neštestí a pohromy, které jiné stavby, vetšinou drevené, poškodily nebo znicily.Gotická stavba byla postupne doplnována prvky renesance a baroka, kostel si však zachoval gotický ráz.
V areálu farního kostela se nachází nekolik soch, z nichž nejvýznamnejší je socha sv. Patrika z pol. 18. století. V kostele se konají pravidelné mše v ceském i polském jazyce. S vedlejším zámkem Fryštát je kostel spojen krytou chodbou, která zároven vytvárí hlavní vstup z Masarykova námestí do prilehlého parku Boženy Nemcové.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship