Camino Sundials on Cathedral, Leon, Spain
30T E 289434 N 4719499
Leon is one of the major cities the Camino de Santiago. On the cathedral of Leon are two old sundials on pillars on the south east facing wall, one flush to the pillar, the other a block with three sundial faces near the SW corner.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

On the cathedral in the city of Leon are a couple of interesting historical sundials. One is a simple vertical dial facing south declining a bit east. The gnomon is missing and the engraving partially effaced but this is an interesting historical artifact.

The other sundial is a cubical block projecting from the south west corner pillar. Three faces of the cube show sundials facing the cardinal directions. Again this dial has suffered from erosion but the lines remain distinct.

We hiked parts of the ancient pilgrimage route, the "Camino de Santiago" (the Way of St James) in May 2008. The Camino is an great historical, cultural, religious route. Along the route we found several interesting sundials. This are minor features to most but when we travel we search for sundials. This interest leads us to many interesting areas. Looking for minor details you discover many things unseen by most who pass by.

Our Camino trip was with a supported, guided hiking tour. We hiked on the more interesting portions, about 150 km in total over a distance of 600 km. Our route began in Bilbao and stopped in Burgos, very interesting places, but we found no sundials until Leon. The tour company provided the itinerary and logistics, booking accomodation, a bus and a guide. The bus carried us on the boring sections and our gear to the next hotel. The weather was terrible, record rainfall. Our guide was poor but the group was great so this trip was rewarding in many ways.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate