Royal London Wax Museum - Victoria, British Columbia
10U E 472565 N 5363147
Josephine Tussaud Wax Figures are presented by the Royal London Wax Museum and are located in the harbour at Victoria, British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

"The "World of Wax" originally opened in 1961 in a street level location of the Crystal Garden at the corner of Belleville and Douglas. Displaying some ninety figures, this attraction establish North America's first exhibition of Josephine Tussaud wax figures from England. In April of 1971, Canada's 13th Prime Minister, the Right Honourable John George Diefenbaker, officiated at the museum's grand re-opening.

In Year 2000, the Royal London Wax Museum has an inventory of some 300 wax figures that have been sculpted in England, the most recent of which is "The woman of the Century". Decades of enhancements have gone well beyond the simple accumulation of wax figures. The multi-faceted "World of Wax" experience has been magnified not only through audio-visual technologies, but also through complementing displays such as the Crown Jewels Theatre, the World War I Field Surgical Hospital Kit, the thousand year old piece of cedar, replica sword of Genghis Khan, and original opera chairs crafted in 1987 for the Prince and Princess of Wales.

North America's first Josephine Tussaud Wax Museum remains the "flagship" establishment on the continent, and is a major contributor to Victoria's image and reputation as "A Little Bit of Olde England".

from (visit link)
470 Belleville Street Victoria, British Columbia V8V 1W9

Hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Price (In local currency): 12.00

Notable wax figures:
Queen Victoria Queen Elizabeth Princess Margaret Duke of Windsor Catherine of Aragon Anne Boleyn Jane Seymour King Henry VIII President George Washington President George W. Bush John G. Diefenbaker J.F. Kennedy Abraham Lincoln