St. Joseph Lighthouse - St. Joseph (Michigan)
16T E 541870 N 4662787
This US stamp is devoted to the symbol of St. Joseph, a small town on Lake Michigan southern lakeshore - picturesque St. Joseph Lighthouse...
Location: Michigan, United States

Stamp with motiff of the St. Joseph Lighthouse is a part of the 1995 USPS Lighthouses Issue. The depicted stamp, the U.S. Postal Service's second Lighthouse Stamp Series, was issued in June 17, 1995. Each 32 cent stamp of the mentioned series features one lighthouse on each of the five Great Lakes.

The St. Joseph Lighthouse, located on the city's North Pier, was erected at the mouth of the St. Joseph River in 1832. It was one of the first two lighthouses built on Lake Michigan. The original St. Joseph lighthouse with tower and beacon was torn down in 1955. The current lighthouse replica was constructed later on the North Pier. Both the North Pier and the South Pier, which house the range lights, are publicly accessible.

Stamp Issuing Country: USA

Date of Issue: June 17, 1995.