History of the Old Hotel
The history sign at the Old Hotel in Othello, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

The old hotel was built by Herman Immel in 1911, at a time when hotels were important to the town’s economy. Larch Street was well traveled, leading from the railroad depot and livery stables up to two churches and the school house. The simple rooms sheltered railroad at the end of their runs and local townspeople needing a short term home.
This building, today Othello’s only remaining original commercial structure, stores within it reminders of the past. It’s wall are made partly from the Old Milwaukee Railroad bunkhouse and insulated only with blowdust. Stone from a popular tavern pool table forms one of it’s walks. It’s electricity was new in 1931, when each of its 15 rooms was wired for a single bulb.
The Othello Arts Association (OAA) saw possibilities in the Old Hotel for the work and classes of it’s members. June Lampe, an OAA initiator and officer, led the move to rescue it from abandonment and delinquent taxes, helping to gather the sum needed to save the building from County auction.
A legal, non-profit group was formed to own and reserve the building. After a six month renovation the Old Hotel welcomed the public with an opening party on Halloween Night, 1975.
The Old Hotel Corporation promotes art education among children and adults in all media, and the Othello region as a visitor destination.
Marker Name: History of the Old Hotel

Marker Type: City