Brookings Hall - St. Louis, Missouri
Brookings Hall serves as the main administrative building for Washington University in St. Louis.

"Brookings Hall is an iconic Collegiate Gothic landmark on the campus of Washington University in St. Louis. The building, first named University Hall, was built between 1900 and 1902 and served as the administrative center for the 1904 World's Fair. The first cornerstone was laid on November 3, 1900.

In 1899, after holding a national design competition, Washington University's administrators selected the Philadelphia firm Cope & Stewardson (represented by James P. Jamieson) to design the building as the centerpiece of an extensive new campus master plan. The general contractor was Bright Construction Company. Inspiration for the design most likely came from the Great Gates of Trinity and St. John's colleges at Cambridge University in England, where Cope & Stewardson are known to have visited. Additionally, the building draws more recent inspiration from Blair Hall of Princeton University, which was designed by the same firm and built in 1897. Since 1905, the building has served as Washington University's administrative center. Initially known as University Hall, the building was renamed Brookings Hall on June 12, 1928, in honor of board president Robert S. Brookings" - Wikipedia