Harvard University - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325682 N 4693525
Harvard University, founded in 1636, is the oldest institution established for higher learning in America, and is well known in many areas of learning, including science, law, government, and business, to name a few.

An indication of just how much of an impact Harvard University has on the city, an entire section of the city is known as Harvard Square. Harvard University, one of the so called "Ivy League" colleges, is the oldest institute for higher learning in America. It is well known the world over for its traditions, its contributions in the many learning disciplines, and the many graduates who made their mark in the world.

Historical Sketch

Harvard was established in 1636 by the Massachusetts General Court in 1636, and was placed across the river from Boston (which was on a small penninsula at the time) in the settlement then known as Newtowne, now Cambridge, which is named after Cambridge University in England. The college was named after its main benefactor, John Harvard, who, when he died, left his book collection and a large sum of money when he died (he did NOT found the college). It was founded to teach the ministers, but was not specifically affiliated with any denomination. In 1708, Harvard President John Leverett, the first who was not also a clergyman, started Harvard's turning to secular learning.

Charles Eliot, president from 1869 to 1909, transformed the college to the world class institution of today. Under his leadership, the Law and Medical Schools were reenvigorated, the endowment was increased, and Radcliffe College was established.

Lawrence Lowell, president from 1909 to 1933, improved the undergraduate program, and developed the House Plan, where undergraduates live in specific dormatories, called houses, which have their own living spaces, dining hall, and social activities.

Harvard had celebrated its 350th Anniversary, and looks forward to the next 350 years.

Harvard Today

This entry can only give an impression of what is at Harvard University.

Disciplines offered are immense, and, despite its reputation as a liberal arts college, it has strong programs in science, and is planning on enlarging its engineering program. Other disciplines include Business, Law, Government, Medical, Dental, Divinity, and Arts and Sciences. Harvard is well known and respected in each of these areas.

The campus is large but somewhat decentralized. The main campus is still in Harvard Square, forming around the pair of grassy commons known as Harvard Yard. Radcliffe Institute (formerly Radcliffe College) is to the west of Harvard Yard. The business school and Ivy Stadium are across the Charles River into the Boston neighborhood known as Alston. Harvard's teaching hospitals extend further into Boston. Harvard also jointly maintains the Arnold Arboretum in the Jamaica Plain neighborhood of Boston.

Harvard has many traditions. One of the most anticipated is the football game with their long-time rival, Yale, known as 'Harvard-Yale' bowl. Every year, the Hasty Pudding is given to a celebrity as the woman and man of the year. Harvard also has a large drum that is used in the Harvard band.

Things to Not Miss when Visiting

This is not a definitive list, but these are some of the main features and places to go on campus:

Old/New Harvard Yard - To get a flavor for the campus, you have to walk through one of the gates from Massachusetts Avenue to the quadrangles that make up the "Old" and "New" Harvard Yard. This area is also known as the "Brickyard." Here, you see a variety of buildings from Massachusetts Hall, the oldest surviving building on campus, through the granite building, University Hall. On the other side of University Hall, Memorial Church is visible, as well as beautifully adorned Sever Hall. Behind Memorial Church is Memorial Hall.

The museums - There are several world-class museums on campus, mostly located north of Harvard Yard. The Harvard Museum of Natural History has a great collection of minerals and crystals, as well as an absolutely beautiful collection of glass blown botany. The Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Enthnology is a world-class colletion of exhibits on cultures around the world. The several art museums in Harvard comprise some of the finest collections rivaling Boston's Museum of Fine Arts.

Harvard Observatory - Located on Garden Street, Harvard Observatory has public nights where people can look through their telescope to see celestial objects and learn about the many contributions that the university has made to the field of astronomy.

Harvard University definitely is an institution worth listing here!
Name: Harvard University

Location/Address:
One Harvard Yard
Massachusetts Hall
Cambridge, MA United States of America
02138

Phone Number: 617-495-1502

Type of School: Undergraduate School with Graduate Programs

School Affiliation: Private -- Independent

Date Founded: 1/1/1636

Enrollment: 12,000

Nicknames/Mascots: The Crimson,

School Colors: Crimson

Location of GPS Coordinates: In Old Harvard Yard, near the statue of John Harvard, its first main benefactor