Former Butler Bank - Hood River, Oregon
Historic former bank building, then county courthouse and now city hall in Hood River, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

From plaque on building:

"Butler Bank - 1924

Leslie and Truman Butler commissioned well-know Portland architect A.E. Doyle to design a bank for the Butler Banking Company, the business they founded in 1900. The Egyptian styled building was completed in September 1924, and the grand opening attracted over 2,000 valley residents. The $75,000 structure was decorated with massive fluted two-story columns, Wilkinson sandstone facing and winged finials on the cornice. The bank closed due to the Great Depression in 1932. The building was later used as the Hood River County Courthouse. The Butler Bank was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1999."

The building was used as the Hood River County Courthouse from 1937 when the residences of the county voted down the construction of a new courthouse until 1954 when the current courthouse was built. The building is currently used as Hood River City Hall. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Place in 1999.
301 Oak Ave. Hood River, Oregon

Current Use of Building: Hood River City Hall