Weedon Depot, Northamptonshire
A readily visible weathervane on the East Lodge of the Weedon Royal Ordnance Depot.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Building of Weedon's Royal Ordnance Depot was started in 1804 'for the service of His Majest'y Ordnance'. Basically a huge storehouse for weapons and ammunition consisting of two parallel rows of four buildings. In order to move goods quickly into the depot, a canal cut from the nearby Grand Junction Canal, situated to the east of the depot, was constructed between the two rows of storehouses. At each end of the main enclosure, two lodges were built over the canal, each equipped with a moveable portcullis. These lodges are each surmounted by cupolas, that on the East Lodge containing a clock which still chimes and keeps perfect time and surmounted by a weathervane. The canal cut continued westward into the gunpowder magazine passing through a further smaller building and portcullis.

There is a clock in the East Lodge made by John Thwaites of Clerkenwell in 1814 which only has one face, facing the interior of the depot! It has been chimimng the quarters and hours ever since and keeps excellent time. It is proposed to put a preservation order on the clock and the building in which it stands as being of architectural and historic interest.
Rate this weathervane: