Humane Society - Gulfport, MS
A post-Katrina animal shelter built in south Mississippi along HWY 49 not far from the beach.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The facility also offers microchip, spay, and neutering procedures to the general public. They have a thrift store whose proceeds go to the shelter. Donations are always welcomed in dollars or merchandise for the thrift store.

From AnimalShelter.org:
"The HSSM was established in 1952 as the Harrison County Humane Society. It was located in a WWII armory bunker until March 2006. The old facility was situated next to a sewage treatment plant. It was dark, dank and never designed to hold the number of animals brought in each day. On March 3, 2006, HSSM moved to its new location on Highway 49 near downtown Gulfport. The 41,000 square foot, state of the art facility is located on eight acres and offers a safe, sanitary and pleasant shelter designed to meet the needs of our area's homeless animals."

On a personal note, we adopted our latest family member, Meka, from this facility. She was bit timid at first, but she has settled in nicely.

Lost Pets?: yes

Surrenders?: yes