Laundry/Riverside Hall - Southern University Historic District - Baton Rouge, LA
15R E 672848 N 3378208
This 1930's brick structure was originally used as a dormitory. Now used by the university's ROTC program.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Southern University is located in the northern part of Baton Rouge, LA. Very close to the Metro Airport, the university is a beautiful campus and very safe place to visit.
This building is listed as building #1 on the inventory.
The following link MAY NOT work with Safari browser

A brief statement about the building is taken from the State of Louisiana Register page, located here which states

1) Laundry/Riverside Hall (contributing) 1922, c. 1930. This brick structure was built in 1922 as a one-story laundry. Some time before 1937 the building was renamed Riverside Hall. At that time it was lengthened on its western end and a second story was added for use as a dormitory. A new parapet (similar to that on the Machine Shop) was also added. That parapet is stepped, has brick coping, and features five simple brick panels on its facade. The building also has string courses composed of bricks laid in soldier courses. First floor transoms and one window have been infilled with wood and several rear windows have received brick infill. Furthermore, the facade door appears to have been changed and the canopy above this entrance seems to be a later addition. Like the buildings described below, this structure currently serves the university’s Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) program.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Southern University Historic District

Netterville Dr. and Swan Ave. Baton Rouge, LA 70813