Yellowstone National Park - Norris - Norris Geyser Basin Museum & Bookstore
There are two buildings here; a museum and a bookstore where the parkstamp is located.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Yellowstone National Park

America's first, and perhaps, greatest National Park. This is the park that set the global standard for what a National Park should be. After a lot of exploration, President Ulysses S. Grant signed into law the first National Park of any nation on March 1, 1872. While President Grant's administration may be marred by corruption and scandal, Grant gains little noteriety or credit for his role in this historic occassion, which is well deserved.

Norris Geyser Basin Museum

The emphasis of this location is on geysers and how they work. Many displays in the area show how pressure builds causing the erruption of the geysers from underground.

Services open in early May as the roads are able to be cleared.

Closed during winter months.

Service begin to close in late August in the park, with the majority of services closed by late September. Mammoth Hot Springs has some services available during December to March.

Be sure to check with the Yellowstone National Park website when planning a trip.

Map of Yellowstone National Park with the ranger stations and major destinations.