Bromley Farm Migrant Worker House - Brighton, Colorado
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member boB B giB
Created From:
 Bromley Farm / Koizuma-Hishinuma Farm - Brighton, Colorado - posted by boB B giB

From the NRHP nomination form, page 8: (visit link)

Migrant Worker House (1929)

Located to the southwest of the house is a rare surviving example of migrant worker housing. The one-story Lshaped plan wood-framed building is sided with clapboards and has a cross-gabled wood-shingled roof with a single brick chimney. The wood-frame windows are primarily one-over-one double-hung sash with a few fixed multi-light windows in the shed-roofed south side extension. The construction date of 1929 is based on the County Assessor’s records. The house is a contributing resource.

From the Colorado Historical Society: (visit link)

Emmet Ayers Bromley came to Colorado in 1877 and became one of the largest sheep and livestock owners in Colorado. He also established a long and distinguished record of public service, holding the positions of Arapahoe County deputy sheriff and deputy assessor. He served three terms in the Colorado House of Representatives and two in the Colorado Senate, where he sponsored the 1901 senate bill establishing Adams County.

Following the Bromleys’ 31-year ownership of the property, the William O. Roberts family purchased and operated the farm until 1947, selling the land to the Koizuma family. The Koizumas and their relatives, the Hishinuma family, farmed the land until 2006. Asian American families made a major contribution to local agricultural and social history. Arriving in the first years of the twentieth century, Japanese immigrants and their decedents were recruited to work on irrigation ditch construction and to labor in the sugar beet fields. Many initially lived in migrant worker housing. As families saved money, some were able to purchase farms of their own. Typical of those in the Brighton area, the Koizumas and Hishinumas raised sugar beets, cabbage, alfalfa, and corn.

The farm’s architecture represents the full range of buildings and structures necessary for the operation of a twentieth-century Colorado cattle ranch and farm, including a rare surviving example of transient labor housing.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Bromley Farm / Koizuma-Hishinuma Farm

15820 E 152nd Avenue Brighton, Colorado 90601