Minuteman Missile National Historic Site - Philip, SD
14T E 266798 N 4857459
This historic site preserves and protects an inert Minuteman Missile site and control site. Primary theme of the site remembers the Cold War era.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Established in 1999, this is a relatively new National Historic Site, presevering some of the 20th century Cold War history our that represented our greatest threat and fears.
There are three sites within this National Historic Site. The location for this waymark is for the visitor's center and park headquarters, which should be everyone's first stop prior to going into to the other portions of the site.

Another site, about 16 miles distant from the headquarters, is one of the Minuteman II missile silos. There is a self guided tour for the site, and allows visiters to walk up and see down into the silo.

The third site has a little more restriction, which is the control facility. Tours can be arranged through the park headquarters, however, are limited to 12 people each tours, two given each day.

As the site is realitively new, the Visitor's Center is not filled with displays and exhibits, as most National Parks visitors might expect. That being said, the park staff more than makes up for what might be missing. Staff are friendly and helpful. They are filled with the knowledge of the history that happened within the plains of South Dakota and other Great Plains States defending the country with this powerful detourant.

Visitors in the future can expect to see a new Visitor's Center with displays and bookstore.
Off Road Directions: