The Glass Industry of Findlay
421 E. Main Cross Street Findlay, OH 45840
Location: Ohio, United States

Text : Side A
In 1884, the first natural gas well was successfully drilled in Findlay, and when The Great Karg Well, then the largest in the world, was drilled in 1886, the boom was on. Many industries, especially glass, were attracted to Findlay, lured by free or cheap gas for fuel. They included eight window, two bottle, two chimney lamp, one light bulb, one novelty, and five tableware glass factories. Famed manufacturing pioneer and inventor Mike Owens (later associated with Owens Illinois) managed the Richardson Glass Works, located at this site in 1891-1892. Tableware glass companies included Bellaire Goblet (1888-1892), Columbia Glass (1886-1892), Dalzell, Gilmore & Leighton (1888-1901), Findlay Flint Glass (1889-1991), and Model Flint Glass (1888-1893). Tableware companies employed women as decorators and packers. Hundreds of skilled glassworkers came from the eastern states of America, as well as Europe, especially Belgium, France, and Germany. Bottle glassworkers were among the first workers to unionize and to use collective bargaining.
Marker Number: #21-32

County: Hancock

Significance of Location: Event

Additional Coordinate description:
The Great Karg Well is at the provided coords. There is a small marker erected by the local citizens, and a rusted pipe and cap at the well site. There is a geocache near the site as well as of the time that this waymark was posted. N 41* 02.609 W 083* 39.305

Bicentenial Mark: yes