General William Lee Davidson - Hopewell North Carolina
His grave is in the Hopewell Presbyterian Church located on Beatties Ford Road North of Charlotte.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The following is from the following website:
(visit link)

Active in the war from its inception as adjutant to General Griffith Rutherford during the Snow Campaign in December 1775, he was promoted to major of the Fourth Regiment of the North Carolina line in 1776. He marched with the North Carolina line to the north and was at the Battle of Germantown, after which he was promoted to Lt. Colonel of the Fifth Regiment of the North Carolina line. At Valley Forge with Washington, “Light Horse Harry” Lee, Daniel Morgan and others, he became friends with most of the influential military commanders in the Continental Line. Left without a command he had been ordered out for the purpose of preventing the British from crossing the Catawba. Griffith Rutherford appointed Davidson his second in command. Severely wounded at the Battle of Colson's Mill on July 21, 1780, he did not participate in the Battle of Camden at which Rutherford was captured. Davidson was promoted to brigadier general and given command of Rutherford's Salisbury District militia. He participated in resisting the entry of Lord Cornwallis into Charlotte in late September 1780. He was killed at the Battle of Cowan's Ford in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina on February 1, 1781 while opposing the re-entry of Cornwallis into North Carolina. Davidson's body was recovered after the battle and was buried at Hopewell Presbyterian Church located on Beatties Ford Road North of Charlotte.
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: 1746

Date of Death: Feb 1, 1781

Cause of death: Died in Battle

Grave Marker Text:
To the memory of General Wiliam Lee Davidson of Mecklenburg county N.C. Born in 1746, Youngest son of George Davidson of Lancaster PA. who moved to Mecklenburg Co. North Carolina, in 1750. Major th Reg. North Carolina Troops. Promoted Lieutenant Colonel, severely woundedat Calson's Mill. He was promoted - for bravery to the rank of Brigader General. With 300 men opposing Cornwallis and troops, he as killed at Battle of Cowen's Ford, Feb 1,1784. Erected by the Meklenburg Declaration of Independence Chapter of Daughters of American Revolution.

Ranks:
Brigadier General Lieutenant Colonel Major