Old Texas & New Orleans RR Depot, New Iberia LA
15R E 613421 N 3320302
Old Texas and New Orleans RR depot, and formerly the Southern Pacific RR depot in New Iberia, LA. Now headquarters of the Louisiana & Delta RR, and an Amtrak stop on the old SP Sunset passenger route.
Location: Louisiana, United States

This historic depot was built in 1900 by the Texas and New Orleans RR. The T&NO was later purchased by the Southern Pacific RR, which used the depot as a passenger stop on the SP's historic Sunset Route. The depot is now also used as an Amtrak station. Since 1987, this depot has served as the headquarters for the Louisiana & Delta RR, which was formed from several ex-Southern Pacific scattered branch lines. This depot was listed on the National Register of Historic Places, also in 1987. NGS benchmark BJ2178 H4 was set vertically trackside near the ticket window in 1918.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Texas & New Orleans, Southern Pacific RR (Sunset Route), Amtrak, Louisiana & Delta