The Fanny --- Salvo in Dare County, North Carolina
18S E 456876 N 3932340
Marker is in Salvo, North Carolina, in Dare County. Marker can be reached from Cape Hatteras National Seashore Access Road
Location: North Carolina, United States

Late in the afternoon of October 1st, 1861, the Confederate steamers Raleigh, Junaluska and Curlew engaged and seized the Union tug Fanny three miles west of here. Her ammunition and supplies, intended for 600 Union soldiers camped at Chicamacomico near Loggerhead Inlet, were instead delivered to the Confederate troops at Roanoke Island.

Pressed into Confederate service, the Fanny returned to the Union camp three days later as part of the “Mosquito Fleet.” The offensive resulted in a Union retreat toward Cape Hatteras, beginning the battle known as the “Chicamacomico Races.”
Group that erected the marker: Cape Hatteras National Seashore

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: