Wright Brothers' Memorial ---- Kitty Hawk in Dare County, North Carolina
18S E 436875 N 3991035
Marker is in Kitty Hawk, North Carolina, in Dare County. Marker is on Moore Shore Road 0.1 miles from W. Kitty Hawk Road, on the right when traveling south
Location: North Carolina, United States

Marker Front]:
On this spot
Sept. 17, 1900
Wilbur Wright
began the assembly of
the
Wright Brothers'
first experimental
glider
which led to man's
conquest of the air.

[Marker Back]:
Sept. 17, 1987
This is a
reproduction of the
Wright Brother's
Memorial Marker
placed on this site
by the Citizens of
Kitty Hawk on
May 2, 1928

Erected 1928 by Citizens of Kitty Hawk, N.C

. Memorial Marker History
In 1928, the citizens of Kitty Hawk erected a granite marker on the spot where Wilbur Wright began the assembly of the Wright Bothers’ first experimental glider, which led to man’s conquest of the air. Seventy Kitty Hawk citizens and the Ladies Aid Society contributed a total of $210 for the marker, which was placed on the lawn of a house on Moore Shore Road in Kitty Hawk Village.

When Wilbur Wright started building the glider on September 17, 1900, the house was occupied by the W. J. Tate family, with whom he boarded when he first came to North Carolina. When the original monument was erected, the house had been sold to the Methodist Church and was being used a a parsonage.
he original house was destroyed by a fire which also caused a major crack in the monument. That damage, plus other wear through its 59 years, prompted the Kitty Hawk Citizens’ Association in early 1987 to begin a drive to replace the monument.

By soliciting contributions from local residents, businesses and property owners, the Citizens’ Association raised $4,000 to replace the monument and to hold a dedication ceremony.

Location: granite marker on the spot where Wilbur Wright began the assembly of the Wright Bothers’ first experimental glider