Cambridge Water Tower. Waikato. New Zealand.
The brick water tower, an historic icon of Cambridge, can be seen from the main highway as you arrive and leave this Waikato town.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The Water Tower in front of Resthaven on Paine Park, was built in 1903 for £1077 and closed twenty three years later.
The contractor was J J Holland and George Russell Fellows was the brick layer. Robert Morse helped to build the tower and, with his horse 'Darkie', helped pulley the bricks 80 feet to the top.

A pump was installed at the south end of Queen Street (by the Gas Works) and water from Moon Creek was pumped to the 90920 litre tank on the top of the tower for the town water supply.