Victorian Ranch House- Newhall, CA
11S E 359877 N 3804784
This is on the ground of the Santa Clarita Historical Society grounds next to silent movie star/cowboy William S. Hart Ranch. It's Newhall Ranch House, 1860, victorian house

A large yellow 2 story ranch house with decorative rose garden in front. The Newhall Ranch House, at Heritage Junction in Newhall, is reportedly one of the most haunted structures in the SCV. "We have a reputation for having a few spooks in our houses," said Pat Saletore, executive director of the SCV Historical Society. Saletore said soon after the Newhall Ranch House was moved to Heritage Junction in 1990, people started to report seeing a woman in the upstairs of the building, but no one was there. She loves the ghost stories that come with these old haunts - particularly the "lady in blue" that some visitors swear they have seen in the Newhall Ranch House, built in the 1890s and occupied by members of the pioneer Newhall family. Several years ago psychic Rena Elliot Chiu walked through the house and reported meeting the ghost of a 19th Century cowboy named Rory MacGregor(*photo posted here). Chiu also reported she encountered the ghosts of "Martha" and an 8-year-old boy named "Timothy." "For good stories, the Ranch House is the best because of the spooks," she said. However, no one has ever sighted the ghost of Henry Mayo Newhall.
Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: By appointment