Redhook Brewery
10T E 563741 N 5287147
The is the famous Redhook Brewery in Woodinville, Washington. For some good suds and grub, stop here and enjoy the area. There are also to popular Wineries just next door...Columbia and Ste. Michelle. To log your visit, please take a photo or two of various places on the grounds of the brewery. If you can put a picture of your GPS with the coordinates, that is even better.
Location: Washington, United States

The Redhook Story
In May of 1981, Paul Shipman and Gordon Bowker founded Redhook Ale Brewery in Seattle, Washington. Their decision to begin was based on two important factors: The import beer market was growing nationwide and the Pacific Northwest had the highest per capita draft-beer consumption in the country. They believed that the region would welcome fresh beer brewed in accordance with European traditions.

The Ballard area of Seattle was chosen for the brewery site because it offered light industrial facilities necessary for brewing. It was also the center of a community that still retained strong European traditions. On August 11, 1982, the first pint of Redhook Ale was sold in Seattle.

The original Redhook ale was modeled after spicy Belgian ales and took Seattle beer drinkers by surprise. Some people liked the beer, some did not. It was affectionately referred to as "banana beer." Sales were less than 1,000 barrels in the first year. Blackhook porter was introduced in 1983 and immediately established a small but loyal audience. The beer that truly captured Seattle's attention, though was Ballard Bitter, first brewed in 1984. That beer's immense popularity pushed the tiny 5,000 square foot brewery beyond capacity and it became apparent that a new facility was necessary.

In keeping with the commitment to the city of Seattle, Redhook chose the old Fremont (Trolley) Car Barn for its new location. The former home of the Seattle Electric Railway had great historical significance and kept Redhook near the community that supported it in the early days. The 26,000-square-foot building expanded brewing capacity and provided space for a charming brewpub named the Trolleyman, in honor of the gallant trolleymen of the Seattle Electric Railway.

After extensive research, a German company was chosen to design and build Redhook's state-of-the-art brewhouse. In June of 1988 equipment and engineers for the installation began arriving, and brewing began in September. The acquisition of this new technology ensured product quality and consistency and make Redhook the most technically advanced craft brewery in North America.

Interest in and demand for craft beers continued to grow across America. To keep pace with the demand, Redhook built a second brewery in Woodinville, Washington and a third brewery in Portsmouth, New Hampshire. These breweries are architecturally similar, with dramatic Bavarian-inspired roof lines and technologically advanced brewing equipment. Notably the brewhouse vessels remain small, 100 barrels, which allows brewers close contact with every batch. With breweries on both coasts, consumers are guaranteed beer that is quickly sent into the distribution network and is always fresh.

The Woodinville and Portsmouth brewery locations are open for tours seven days a week. It is important to the craft-beer evolution that consumers are educated about the attributes of these specialty beers. Please plan a visit and learn more about Redhook and our beers. Until then, we hope you enjoy a cold Redhook wherever you call home. Cheers!

Live Entertainment: yes

Outdoor Dining Available: yes