Elbe (Labe) river valley from Belveder vista (North Bohemia)
33U E 445193 N 5633379
The orientation panel depicting the Elbe river valley you can find at Belveder vista (Vyhlídka Belveder), located close to the village Labská Strán in so called "Bohemian-Switzerland" region (North Bohemia next to the German borders).
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

This orientation panel you can find at Belveder - terraced viewpoint which offers gorgeous view over Elbe (Labe) river valley, reminding of paintings at the ancient prints. Observing the current and changing shapes of the sandstone rocks, playful imagination will govern you fancy and will make you to forget about the time you live in and will bring you to eternity.

This viewpoint was built by the noble family of Clary Aldringen, who owned the major part of Bohemian-Switzerland territory. You may notice Clary Aldringen's coat of arms engraved into the rock. From the viewpoint a perfectly straight road leads up to the Bynov castle. The edges of this road are covered with small pedestals that served as bases for women who wanted to dismount from the horse.

Artist / Creator:
unknown (the orientation table was donated by HUDY Sport - the leading Czech outdoor equipment reseller)

Location / Access:
Belveder vista / Vyhlídka Belveder Labská Stráň North Bohemia Czech Republic