Last Spike - Deer Lodge, MT
12T E 366531 N 5138928
Memorial commemorating the last spike driven on the Puget Sound extension of the Milwaukee Railroad.
Location: Montana, United States

With the intense rivalry and competition that was common between railroads, it was important for the Milwaukee Road to to show the nearby Northern Pacific that the Milwaukee Road was just as competitive. This spike was originally erected just a few miles from the NP's own last spike

The nearby plaque reads:

"The last spike on the Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad's (better known as the the Milwaukee Road) Puget Sound Extension connecting Chicago to Seattle was Driven near Gold Creek, Montana some 17 miles west of here on May 19, 1909. This monument was erected near that site to celebrate the event.

The monument was re-erected and dedicated on this site August 2 2003. Restoration efforts by Powell county Museum & Arts Foundation, Dick Bauman, George Hamblin and the Milwaukee Road Historical Association."

Nearest Last of its Kind