Bicentennial Park Tukwila, WA
A well kept park in Tukwila
Location: Washington, United States

A nice Tukwila park right off the Green River Trail. This is a pocket park of sorts with a new kids play area and restrooms. This is also a spot to access the Green River Trail. Due to flooding concerns with the Green River due to a weakened damn up stream, a sandbag wall has been erected on top of the trail. You can see this in the pictures I have posted for this park. You can still access part of the trail but will not be able to access the entire length of the trail due to the wall.

This park also has several picnic tables a BBQ grill and a very unique building on the grounds of the park. Theres a nifty puzzle cache located in the park as well.

The City of Tukwila does a wonderful job of keeping this park maintained. I frequently see maintenance crews at this park. So come visit this park, bring the kids and your lunch and enjoy one of Tukwila's nicest parks that the city has.
Name: Bicentennial Park

Street Location: Just off Strander Blvd