Snake Ridge Firetower, at Wayne National Forest HQ
Fire look-out tower, now reused as an antenna tower.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the sign:

Snake Ridge Lookout Tower
Reconstructed on this site, this lookout tower once stood off SR-278 southwest of Nelsonville in Athens County. Known as the Snake Ridge Lookout Tower, this tower was originally built in 1939.

Of interesting note: I have a number of PDF files of Ohio Fire Lookout Towers, and this one does not appear on any listing. This is identical in construction of most other towers in this area. Most were built in the starting in the 1920's, and most were retired in the 1970s. Many of the original towers were wood construction, though later ones were made of steel, and erected by the Civilian Conservation Corps. The tower heights usually were in the range of 60 to 100 feet.

How it was moved: Other

Type of move: City to City