Cox House
Located near the front door of the house.

Marker Text:
Farmers Howard (1837 - 1916) and Mary Jane (Webb) Cox (1843 - 1913) bought 189 acres here in 1878. They built a house at this site prior to 1884 that Cox family tradition claims was partially incorporated into this home built by the Coxes about 1900. Exhibiting Queen Anne style influences, it is an unusual blend of vertically emphasized windows and dormers with a dominant hipped roof. Two of the Coxes' sons operated the Cox Brothers Dairy here from 1931 to about 1951. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark 1994