McClelland Orphanage - Pueblo, CO
A old orphanage turned school building
Location: Colorado, United States

This history was taken from the school's current website : here, states:

"A group of Pueblo citizens met on January 10, 1905, to discuss the establishment of a home for children.
Andrew McClelland, a prominent local businessman, offered a three-story building, formerly a Southern Methodist Church college, as a home for the orphanage, which opened on April 25, 1906.
Around 1932, plans for a new building to meet the needs of the community began to develop. With a generous donation from the Pueblo Rotary Club, construction began on the new facility, which opened in 1934."
This is from the school's current site. However, some history seems to conflict with this.
This comes from the State Board of Charities and Corrections report for 1907-1908. (This is the secondary website below.)
"During this year, the institution has cared for 100 children. Of this number, 18 were free and 23 were partly paying.
Value of property used for corporate purposes: $40,000 Value of real estate in lots: $10,000 The order is managed by the Deaconess: An order in the Methodist Episcopal church who do charitable work."
As you can see, the history is a bit muddled.
415 E. Abriendo Ave