Griffin - The Lost Continent - IOA
17R E 453666 N 3149638
This Islands of Aventure section focusing on myths and legends has a griffin standing post and the border.

The Lost Continent
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This island is themed to ancient myths and legends, and is roughly divided into two smaller sections. The first section is ancient Arabia, while the second is mythological Greece. It contains several live-action shows. This land is also home to Mythos, winner of best theme park restaurant several times by Theme Park Insider, and one of two full-service restaurants in the park. Formerly, the Lost Continent included a medieval section, but much of that area was relocated and re-themed for the new Wizarding World of Harry Potter.

Rides and attractions
Dueling Dragons, a pair of inverted roller coasters
The Eighth Voyage of Sindbad, a live-action stunt show located in the ancient Arabia section.
Poseidon's Fury, an indoor special-effects show located in the mythological Greece section.
The Mystic Fountain, a fountain (located in the front of The Eighth Voyage of Sinbad show) that entertains and interacts with guests.
The Flying Unicorn, a out door roller coaster great for young children
Griffin
The griffin (also spelled "grifon," "gripon," or, most commonly, "gryphon" and referred to in Latin as gryphes) is a legendary creature with the body of a lion and the head and wings of an eagle. As the lion was traditionally considered the king of the beasts and the eagle was the king of the birds, the griffin was thought to be an especially powerful and majestic creature. Griffins are normally known for guarding treasure.[1] In antiquity it was a symbol of divine power and a guardian of the divine.[2]

Most contemporary illustrations give a griffin legs like an eagle's with talons, although in some older illustrations it has a lion's forelimbs; it generally has a lion's hindquarters. Its eagle's head is conventionally given prominent ears; these are sometimes described as the lion's ears, but are often elongated (more like a horse's), and are sometimes feathered.

Infrequently, a griffin is portrayed without wings, or a wingless eagle-headed lion is identified as a griffin; in 15th-century and later heraldry such a beast may be called an alce or a keythong. In heraldry, a griffin always has forelegs like an eagle's; the beast with forelimbs like a lion's forelegs was distinguished by perhaps only one English herald of later heraldry as the opinicus. The modern generalist calls it the lion-griffin, as for example, Robin Lane Fox, in Alexander the Great, 1973:31 and notes p. 506, who remarks a lion-griffin attacking a stag in a pebble mosaic at Pella, perhaps as an emblem of the kingdom of Macedon or a personal one of Alexander's successor Antipater.

Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 5th Century BC