Soldiers and Sailors Monument - Columbus, OH
This Civil War monument is located in the historic Green Lawn Cemetery in Columbus, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

This monument is located along the westernmost boundary of the cemetery. It was erected by the Franklin County Ex-Soldiers and Sailors Association and the County Commissioners in 1890. It features a figure of a standing Union Soldier at the top and a woman and a boy sitting near the base. The sculptor is unknown.

On the right side of the monument is the following inscription: "The bugle call, the battle ball, again shall rouse them never; they fought and fell, they served us well, their furlough lasts forever."

On the left side of the monument is the following inscription: "Rest on embalmed and sainted dead dear as the blood ye gave, no impious footsteps here shall tread, the herbage of your grave."

On the back of the monument is the following inscription: "In recognition and in loving memory of the men who on land and sea upheld the honor and integrity of our country and flag in the War of the Rebellion this monument is erected. 1861-1865."
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1890

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Ex-Soldiers and Sailors Association and the County Commissioners

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):