18S E 485006 N 4419018
The Philly Phantom, stilled ranked by the Ring Magazine as one of the top 5 best fighters of all time in his division.

Marker Text: World Light Heavyweight Champion from 1927 to 1929. He boxed during the "Golden Age of Boxing" in many weight classes, besting 10 champs in his 18-year career. The “Philly Phantom” had a scientific style, built on precision and maneuverability rather than brute force. Considered a gentleman both in and out of the ring. In 1991 he was elected to the International Boxing Hall of Fame. Loughran was devoted to his neighborhood and church here.

Just a note: If you get to this area after school when the parents are picking up their children. Be very careful. For 3 or 4 blocks around this school parents leave their cars unattended and double parked. I never saw so many doubled parked cars!!!!!!!!!!
Marker Name: Tommy Loughran (1902-1982)

County: Philadelphia