Harper Chapel Church
Located in Sabine County on FM 83.

Marker Text:
Local Baptists held worship services and revivals at this site under a brush arbor. In 1933, they began building this chapel and completed it the following year. Men of the community handled the construction, and women raised funds through the sale of box lunches. The church disbanded in the 1950s, but the chapel continues in use for community gatherings, funerals and weddings. Built of frame construction with a gabled roof, beveled siding and four-over-four windows, the chapel is a reminder of the important role rural churches played as centers of community development.