Oklahoma City Zoo - OKC, Oklahoma
in Zoos
Oklahoma City Zoo, in Oklahoma City's Adventure District

The Oklahoma City Zoo first opened in 1904 in nearby Wheeler Park. It is currently located in OKC's Adventure District, at 50th Street and Lincoln Blvd. Within a mile from the Zoo is the Science Museum Oklahoma and IMAX, Remington Park race track, Firefighter's Museum, Amateur Softball Museum, and Cowboy Hall of Fame.

The zoo has undergone many renovations in the past, and the current changes involve construction of the new Asian Exhibit and brand-new Children's Zoo. Currently our female elephant is in Tulsa, and pregnant after a successful breeding attempt. The zoo hopes that the new elephant area will be completed in time for the birth. The current elephant area will not support a bull elephant, and the plan is for both elephants to return to OKC and continue breeding. The Asian Exhibit should be completed in 2011.

The new Children's Zoo is expected to be ready in Fall 2010. It will include numerous and varied play areas for the children and "Grandma's Porch" for those who want to rest.

A Zoo Ranger GPS Touring System is a fun way for kids to learn about the different exhibits around the zoo and how the animals are cared for.

The Zoo includes Dan Moran's Aviary which is a nice quiet area to relax and watch the birds. Aquaticus has sea lion shows as well as an outdoor and indoor sea lion exhibit. Make sure to visit the downstairs Aquaticus area since there are many more sea life exhibits to enjoy. Kids really enjoy sitting at the window downstairs and watching the Sea Lions swim by. I suspect the Sea Lions enjoy seeing the kids just as much. There is a small gift shop as you exit the bottom level.

Just outside the Aquaticus downstairs area is the Butterfly Garden. Next to that is the Meer Cat exhibit. They are always active! Next to the lake is a carousel and a small children's playground as well as concessions. The herpetarium is a very nice exhibit that can take 10 to 45 minutes to enjoy. It is nice and warm inside that building!
Island Life has a building to showcase some of the animals, and it leads to a small outdoor area that is a beautiful place with flamingos, Galapagos tortoises, other birds, and benches to enjoy the wildlife.

Two other popular places for the kids to visit is the Pachyderm Building (kids tend to hold their noses in here) and the Great EscAPE. Kids love playing on the large lion and ape sculptures near the Great EsCAPE, but be very very careful during the summer as the surface temperature of the bronze can burn their skin.
The new Oklahoma Trails is well designed and is located next to the Big Rivers cafe. The Cat Trails was built several years ago, and is a beautiful area to walk through.

The Zoo offers tram rides with a couple of stops around the zoo. Many years ago they had a sky ride that brought you from one end of the zoo to the other.

Several years ago the Jr. League of Oklahoma, in conjuction with many volunteers including school children, built a huge playground called Jungle Gym. The playground is filled with artistically covered play equipment that the kids will love. Restrooms and Guest Services are close by.

You are welcome to bring your own food into the zoo, but glass containers and straws (to name a few items) are prohibited. For a commplete list please see the zoo website.

Parking at the zoo and the Science Museum Oklahoma next door is FREE!
Smoking is prohibited inside the zoo AND the parking lot, thanks to the 2007 law!

Entrance fees are $7 for adults; $4 for children 3-11 and Seniors; children under 2 are admitted for free.

Admission Cost: 7.00 (listed in local currency)