Weston Manor – Hopewell, VA
18S E 295831 N 4131631
Weston Manor, a plantation house on the Appomattox River, was shelled by Union gunboats and, at one point, used as headquarters by Union General Philip Sheridan.
Location: Virginia, United States

Weston Manor was built around 1780 and is located in Hopewell on the Appomattox River upstream from the convergence with the James River. The house is noted for its architectural elements, which has needed only minimal restoration and is mostly original. The Historic Hopewell Foundation acquired the property in the 1970’s and operates it as a museum and cultural center. The house is open to visitors April 1 - October 31; Mon.-Sat. 10am - 4:30pm, Sun. 1pm - 4:30pm. An admission fee is required in order to tour the house. There's no charge to visit this CWT marker, which reads as follows:
Weston Manor provided a safe haven for young Emma Wood and her family during the Civil War. Years later, Emma recalled the hardships her family endured during the war, ranging from the lack of food, clothing and medicine to the inflated prices of what little was available. Most of all she remembered the “great anxiety” she felt when the Union army arrived at City Point, nearly two miles east of here, on May 5, 1864. Wood’s fears were unfounded; not only did the Federal troops provide safe passage to their lines, but also “the first real coffee and the first square meal” the family had tasted in six months.

Once the Union army occupied this area, it quickly established a pontoon bridge across the Appomattox River at Broadway Landing, approximately 1.5 miles west of here. Men and materiel used this crossing throughout the Petersburg campaign. Supplies arrived at Broadway Landing via Cedar Level Station on the United States Military Railroad.

Type of site: Historic Home

Hopewell, VA USA