Roadmasters House - Benson, AZ
House where the railroad "roadmaster" lived in Benson.
Location: Arizona, United States

The only remaining example of the Queen Anne Style in Benson is the wood framed, redwood, roadmaster's house at 305 East 3rd St. This large house was beautifully restored by a well known local historian and author. It is in excellent condition.

The Queen Anne Style was introduced to Benson prior to 1900. A Queen Anne Style house can be identified by the steeply pitched roof of irregular shape, a dominate front-facing gable, patterned shingles, cutaway bay windows and other devices to create a textured wall appearance.

The house, dating from the 1880's was built by the Southern Pacific Railroad for the company’s “roadmaster,” who acted as the general manager of railroad operations and rights-of-way in a specific area.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Benson Railroad Historic District

305 East 3rd Street Benson, Arizona