P.F. Chang Fiberglass Horses - West Des Moines, IA
A pair of horses at the entrance to the P.F. Chang Restaurant.
Location: Iowa, United States

The 11-foot horses are produced by one artist, for $40,000 apiece specifically for the P.F. Chang's Chinese Bistro restaurant as a trademark item.

According to the P.F. Chang's official website "the horse symbolizes the original Forbidden City in China, which was built for China’s first emperor Qin Shi Huangdi.

At the time of my visit, the horses were decorated with pine garland for the holidays - or perhaps to keep them warm since the high temperature was -5°F. I hope they do not crack from the extreme cold.
Physical Address:
110 South Jordan Creek Parkway
West Des Moines, IA USA
50266

Horses Name: un-named

Background Story:
According to the P.F. Chang's official website "The horse symbolizes the original Forbidden City in China, which was built for China’s first emperor Qin Shi Huangdi."