Torreya State Park - Florida
16R E 696652 N 3382510
The park is named for a species of rare Torreya tree that occurs only on the bluffs along the Apalachicola River. This once plentiful tree was nearly destroyed by disease in the early 1960s and may be doomed to extinction

During the first Seminole Indian War in 1818, General Andrew Jackson crossed the river here with his army. In 1828, when Florida became a U.S. Territory, the first government road across north Florida met the river here in the park. Throughout the 1800s, the Apalachicola River was an important interstate highway.

More than 200 steamboats traveled the river during the great trading era, 1840-1910. During the Civil War, this important route was protected by a six cannon battery. Located on a bluff, the battery was in place to prevent Union gun boats from passing. The remains of the gun pit can be seen along the bluff trail.

The Gregory House, built in 1849 by Planter Jason Gregory, stood across the river from the park at Ocheesee Landing. Gregory's plantation prospered until the beginning of the Civil War and the abolition of slavery.

In 1935, the house was dismantled and moved to its present location in the park by the Civilian Conservation Corps, which was developing the park. A number of Native American sites have been discovered on the park by archaeologists.

The high bluffs overlooking the Apalachicola River rise more than 150 feet above the water. The bluffs have been shaped and divided by deep ravines that have been eroded by streams throughout the centuries.

Torreya State Park is named for a species of endangered rare Torreya tree that occurs only on the high bluffs along Florida's Apalachicola River. The forests of the park include river swamps, hardwood hammocks and high pinelands. Each community contains a different set of trees including the rare Florida yew tree and the U.S. Champion winged elm, shrubs and wildflowers which offer variety during each season of the year. The bluffs and ravines are forested by many hardwood trees that commonly occur in the Appalachian Mountains of Georgia. These hardwoods provide the finest display of fall color found in Florida. Over 100 species of unique and colorful birds may be seen throughout the area. An array of animals commonly found in the park include deer, beaver, bobcat, grey fox and the unusual Barbours map turtle

** Get your book stamped at the ranger station located next the the Gregory House (N 30. 34.36 W 84. 56.56)**

*Information for this waymark was gathered from the Florida State Park website listed below.*
Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Torreya State Park