McGown Cemetery
15R E 415283 N 3479406
I have visited this cemetery a few times. It is easily missed if you do not know what to look for when you reach the turnoff. Located in Sabine County, the cemetery commands an inspiring view.

Marker Text:
The McGown Cemetery's earliest known burial, that of pioneer Anne Kyle (d. 1842) occurred five years after the formation of Sabine County. Seventeen years later, George Washington McGown (1799-1859), a Sabine County justice of the peace during the Republic of Texas era, became the second person and first of his family to be interred here. Civil War veterans buried here include McGown's son Andrew Henderson McGown (1824-1904), who served four terms as Sabine County sheriff, and neighbors William (1833-1918) and Perry (1841-1927) Browning, also members of a prominent pioneer family. The McGown Cemetery continues to serve the descendants of Sabine County pioneers. (1998)