Cape Blanco State Park - Oregon
The Cape Blanco State Park is located on westernmost point in Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

Cape Blanco is the westernmost point in Oregon and the land was originally owned by the Hughes family who operated a ranch there for 111 years. Today, the park contains the family home and cemetery, but is better known for the Cape Blanco Lighthouse, hiking trails and beach access. This 1800 plus acre park includes a 58 site campground, a group site campground, a horse camp and day use facilities.
Park Type: Overnight

Activities:
Campground and day use facilities. Walking, biking, and horse trails. Wildlife watching, ocean views, beach access, historic buildings, interpretive signs and tours.

Background:
The name Blanco was first applied to the dramatic ivory colored cliffs that rise 200 feet above a black sand beach, in 1603, by a Spanish explorer named Martin d’Aguilar (blanco = white). The lands of Cape Blanco State Park started as a ranch owned by the pioneer Hughes family, who occupied the ranch for one hundred and eleven years.