Military Installations - Royal Flying Corps School of Aerial Fighting, Beamsville ON
17T E 625548 N 4780166
Located on Sann Rd in what is now a farming area, there was once a large sized flight school used during the first World War.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Local tale says that Sann Rd. is very straight because it once was a runway used at this former airfield. Whether that is true or not is left to your imagination. Twenty-five years ago one could scarcely tell that this last remaining building was actually a hanger. But inside was believed to be military supplies left over from an earlier war which Canada had been involved with. Or so it was said.

In 1991, the Town of Lincoln erected a plaque on site to outline the historic significance of this location. Looking around at the only original building it is hard to imagine three squadrons of combat planes, one observation squadron and 1400 men training for aerial combat back in 1918. Little would they know that the war would soon end and the location would serve no further purpose just over a year later. It would then be permanently closed, the 60 wooden structures no longer needed, but always this place would be a reminder of how the small town of Beamsville contributed to the war effort.

Today the remaining hanger has been converted into a local business, and the rest of the land around has been made into farm land.

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WM806T for tracking purposes. Any images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use

Era: WW I

Nearest Military Installations